The Rates Group – Privacy and Legal Notices

This Privacy Policy was updated on 10/12/2019

 

Privacy Policy & Cookies

The Rates Group understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used. We collect customer data for the purposes of business and marketing, ensuring to provide the option to opt-out of non-essential communications and informing customers of the ways in which their data collected is used, retained and protected in line with all relevant Data Protection laws and guidelines for best practice, including the GDPR and PECR.

 

Website Data Privacy Guidelines

We respect and value the privacy of everyone who visits this website, www.ratesgroup.co.uk "Our Site", and sub-domains, and/or use our services and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a way that is consistent with our obligations and your rights under the law.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it. Your acceptance of this Privacy Policy is deemed to occur upon your first use of Our Site and you will be required to accept this Privacy Policy when first using our site. If you do not accept and agree with this Privacy Policy, you must stop using Our Site immediately.

 

  1. Definitions and Interpretation

In this Policy the following terms shall have the following meanings:

 

 "Cookie"

means a small text file placed on your computer or device by Our Site when you visit certain parts of Our  Site and/or when you use certain features of Our Site. Details of the Cookies used by Our Site are set out in Part 14, below; and

"Cookie Law"

means the relevant parts of the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003;

 

  1. Information About Us

Our Site is owned and operated by RT Rate Ltd a Limited Company registered in England under company number 00553972.

Registered address: Hogg Ln, Grays RM17 5QL.

Main trading address: Hogg Ln, Grays RM17 5QL

VAT number: GB 583 152 637

Data Protection Administrator: Tracy Saunders.

Email address: tracys@rates.co.uk.

Telephone number: 01375 391234.

Postal Address: Hogg Lane, Grays, Essex, RM17 5QL

We are regulated by the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

 

  1. What Does This Policy Cover?

This Privacy Policy covers your use of Our Site, when you use our services and our policies regarding how we manage personal data under GDPR guidelines.

Our Site may contain links to other websites. Please note that we have no control over how your data is collected, stored, or used by other websites and we advise you to check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any data to them.

 

  1. What is Personal Data?

Personal data is defined by the General Data Protection Regulation (EU Regulation 2016/679) (the "GDPR") as ‘any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier’.

Personal data is, in simpler terms, any information about you that enables you to be identified. Personal data covers obvious information such as your name and contact details, but it also covers less obvious information such as identification numbers, electronic location data, and other online identifiers.

 

  1. What Are My Rights?

Under the GDPR, you have the following rights, which we will always work to uphold:

  1. The right to be informed about our collection and use of your personal data. This Privacy Policy should tell you everything you need to know, but you can always contact us to find out more or to ask any questions using the details in Part 15.
  2. The right to access the personal data we hold about you. Part 13 will tell you how to do this.
  3. The right to have your personal data rectified if any of your personal data held by us is inaccurate or incomplete. Please contact us using the details in Part 15 to find out more.
  4. The right to be forgotten, i.e. the right to ask us to delete or otherwise dispose of any of your personal data that we have. Please contact us using the details in Part 15 to find out more.
  5. The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data.
  6. The right to object to us using your personal data for a particular purpose or purposes.
  7. The right to data portability. This means that, if you have provided personal data to us directly, we am using it with your consent or for the performance of a contract, and that data is processed using automated means, you can ask us for a copy of that personal data to re-use with another service or business in many cases.
  8. Rights relating to automated decision-making and profiling. We do not use your personal data in this way.

For more information about our use of your personal data or exercising your rights as outlined above, please contact us using the details provided in Part 15.

Further information about your rights can also be obtained from the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.

If you have any cause for complaint about our use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

 

  1. What Data Do We Collect on our website?

Depending upon your use of Our Site and our Business Services more generally – such as running finance checks, booking in your car for a service or ordering parts, we may collect some or all of the following personal and non-personal data (please also see Part 14 on our use of Cookies and similar technologies):

  • Name;
  • Address;
  • Email address;
  • Telephone number;
  • Business name;
  • Job title;
  • IP address;
  • Web browser type and version;
  • Operating system;
  • A list of URLs starting with a referring site, your activity on Our Site, and the site you exit to;

In addition to the data collected on our website, we may also require the collection on personal data to provide our business services. The type of data required depends on the specific customer service required, this may include:

  • Identity Data includes first name, maiden name, last name, username or similar identifier, marital status, title, date of birth and gender.
  • Contact Data includes billing address, delivery address, email address and telephone numbers.
  • Financial Data includes bank account and payment card details.
  • Profile Data includes your username and password, purchases or orders made by you, your interests, preferences, feedback and survey responses.
  • Usage Data includes information about how you use our website, products and services.
  • Marketing and Communications Data includes [your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our third parties and your communication preferences].

 

In the instances where this type of data is required we will always look to ensure our customers are informed about how the data is being processed and attain the relevant level of approval before doing so.

 

We also collect, use and share Aggregated Data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Aggregated Data could be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal data in law as this data will not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. For example, we may aggregate your Usage Data to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific website feature. However, if we combine or connect Aggregated Data with your personal data so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, we treat the combined data as personal data which will be used in accordance with this privacy policy.

We do not collect any Special Categories of Personal Data about you (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health, and genetic and biometric data). Nor do we collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

 

How is your Personal Data collected?

We use different methods to collect data from and about you including through:

  • Direct interactions. You may give us your Identity, Contact and Financial Data by filling in forms or by corresponding with us by post, phone, email or otherwise. This includes personal data you provide when you:
  • apply for our products or services;
  • create an account on our website;
  • subscribe to our service or publications;
  • request marketing to be sent to you;
  • enter a competition, promotion or survey; or
  • give us feedback or contact us.
  • Automated technologies or interactions. As you interact with our website, we will automatically collect Technical Data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns. We collect this personal data by using cookies, server logs and other similar technologies. Please see our cookie policy in part 14 for further details.

Technical Data from the following parties:

(a)       analytics providers such as Google based outside the EU;

(b)       and advertising networks such as Google Adwords and Facebook

  • Contact, Financial and Transaction Data from providers of technical, payment and delivery services such as Black Horse Limited, Experian and Alphera Financial Services based inside the EU.
  • Identity and Contact Data from publicly available sources such as Companies House and the Electoral Register based inside the EU.
  1. How Do You Use My Personal Data?

Under the GDPR, we must always have a lawful basis for using personal data. This may be because the data is necessary for our performance of a contract with you, because you have consented to our use of your personal data, or because it is in our legitimate business interests to use it.

Your personal data will be used for the following purposes:

  • Providing and managing your Account;
  • Personalising and tailoring your experience on Our Site;
  • Supplying our products and services to you. Your personal details are required in order for us to enter into a contract with you.
  • Communicating with you. This may include responding to emails or calls from you.
  • Supplying you with information by email that you have opted-in to (you may unsubscribe or opt-out at any time by clicking the link at the bottom of the email or emailing us at tracys@rates.co.uk).
  • Analysing your use of Our Site to enable us to continually improve Our Site and your user experience.

 With your permission and/or where permitted by law, we may also use your personal data for marketing purposes, which may include contacting you by email or telephone with information, news, and offers on our products and services. You will not be sent any unlawful marketing or spam.

We will always work to fully protect your rights and comply with our obligations under the GDPR and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003, and you will always have the opportunity to opt-out.

Third Parties whose content appears on Our Site may use third-party Cookies, as detailed below in Part 14. Please refer to Part 14 for more information on controlling cookies. Please note that we do not control the activities of such third parties, nor the data that they collect and use themselves, and we advise you to check the privacy policies of any such third parties.

 

  1. How Long Will You Keep My Personal Data?

We will not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. Your personal data will therefore be kept for the following periods (or, where there is no fixed period, the following factors will be used to determine how long it is kept):

  • To fulfil current contractual obligations – we only hold contractual data for upto 36 months from the date of the last invoice;
  • In order to comply with standards and regulations of financial bodies;
  • To keep a full audit for tax purposes;
  • While there is legitimate business interest
  • In the interests of providing public or vital information

 

  1. How and Where Do You Store or Transfer My Personal Data?

We will only store or transfer your personal data in the UK. Our servers are fully secured and protected against security threats to the highest level. We are able to recognise and report on data breaches which occur and will comply with regulations under GDPR to inform customers promptly if their personal information has been compromised.

Personal information breaches will be dealt with on a case by case basis, in accordance with the understanding that customers must be aware if their personal information – such as financial information, banking details or sensitive information - could be used against them. We will also inform the ICO of any significant breaches such as these, within the legally required timeframe, in order to ensure we stay in line with guidelines from GDPR and PECR.

 

  1. Do You Share My Personal Data?

We will share your personal information with third parties only with your explicit consent or where processing is required strictly for business purposes and viable considering the consent already given.

This may include running finance checks prior to making a purchase or managing credit applications on your behalf. We will not share any of your personal data with any third parties for any other purposes, subject to one important exception.

In some limited circumstances, we may be legally required to share certain personal data, which might include yours, if we are involved in legal proceedings or complying with legal obligations, a court order, or the instructions of a government authority.

 

External Third Parties

In addition to the guidelines above, it may be necessary to utlise third parties to share personal data in a limited capacity.

  • Reynolds and Reynolds, based in America, hold our customer database and records pertaining to transactional information. Their system is compliant with GDPR regulations and we do not share personal data with the company, only using the system as a platform for storing customer information.
  • Kevin James Ltd, who are based in the EU and provide IT and system administration services, taking responsibility for ensuring personal data is transmitted safely and any data breaches can be identified in good time to inform our customers if their data is shared incorrectly or has been accessed by an improper third party.
  • Professional advisers acting as processors or joint controllers including lawyers, bankers, auditors and insurers based in who are based in the EU who provide consultancy, banking, legal, insurance and accounting services.

 

  1. How Can I Control My Personal Data?
  • In addition to your rights under the GDPR, set out in Part 5, when you submit personal data via Our Site, you may be given options to restrict our use of your personal data. In particular, we aim to give you strong controls on our use of your data for direct marketing purposes (including the ability to opt-out of receiving emails from us me which you may do by unsubscribing using the links provided in our emails or at the point of providing your details.
  • You may also wish to sign up to one or more of the preference services operating in the UK: The Telephone Preference Service ("the TPS"), the Corporate Telephone Preference Service ("the CTPS"), and the Mailing Preference Service ("the MPS"). These may help to prevent you receiving unsolicited marketing. Please note, however, that these services will not prevent you from receiving marketing communications that you have consented to receiving.

 

  1. Can I Withhold Information?

You may access certain areas of Our Site without providing any personal data at all. However, to use all features and functions available on Our Site you may be required to submit or allow for the collection of certain data.

You may restrict our use of Cookies. For more information, see Part 14.

 

  1. How Can I Access My Personal Data?

If you want to know what personal data we have about you, you can ask us for details of that personal data and for a copy of it (where any such personal data is held). This is known as a "Subject Access Request".

All subject access requests should be made in writing and sent to the email or postal addresses shown in Part 15.

There is not normally any charge for a subject access request. If your request is ‘manifestly unfounded or excessive’ (for example, if you make repetitive requests) a fee may be charged to cover our administrative costs in responding.

We will respond to your subject access request within 30 Days and, in any case, not more than one month of receiving it. Normally, we aim to provide a complete response, including a copy of your personal data within that time. In some cases, however, particularly if your request is more complex, more time may be required up to a maximum of three months from the date we receive your request. You will be kept fully informed of our progress.

 

  1. How Do You Use Cookies?

Our Site may place and access certain first-party Cookies on your computer or device. First-party Cookies are those placed directly by us and are used only by us. We use Cookies to facilitate and improve your experience of Our Site and to provide and improve our products and services. We have carefully chosen these Cookies and have taken steps to ensure that your privacy and personal data is protected and respected at all times.

By using Our Site, you may also receive certain third-party Cookies on your computer or device. Third-party Cookies are those placed by websites, services, and/or parties other than us. Third-party Cookies are used on Our Site for Analytics; contact forms; and remarketing. For more details, please refer to the table below. These Cookies are not integral to the functioning of Our Site and your use and experience of Our Site will not be impaired by refusing consent to them.

All Cookies used by and on Our Site are used in accordance with current Cookie Law.

Certain features of Our Site depend on Cookies to function. Cookie Law deems these Cookies to be "strictly necessary". These Cookies are shown in the table below. Your consent will not be sought to place these Cookies, but it is still important that you are aware of them. You may still block these Cookies by changing your internet browser’s settings as detailed below, but please be aware that Our Site may not work properly if you do so. We have taken great care to ensure that your privacy is not at risk by allowing them.

The following first-party Cookies may be placed on your computer or device:

 

Name of Cookie

Purpose

Strictly Necessary

MyGarage

Records website user information such as saved vehicles

No

__AntiXsrfToken

Anti-forgery / Anti-spam token to ensure users are human

No

 

and the following third-party Cookies may be placed on your computer or device:

 

Name of Cookie

Provider

Purpose

cid_url

LocaliQ

Live Chat Cookie

cnm_url

LocaliQ

URL Tracking

 

Our Site uses analytics services provided by Google LLC and Facebook Inc.

Website analytics refers to a set of tools used to collect and analyse anonymous usage information, enabling us to better understand how Our Site is used. This, in turn, enables us to improve Our Site and the products and services offered through it.

The analytics service(s) used by Our Site use(s) Cookies to gather the required information. You do not have to allow us to use these Cookies, however whilst our use of them does not pose any risk to your privacy or your safe use of Our Site, it does enable us to continually improve Our Site, making it a better and more useful experience for you.

The analytics service(s) used by Our Site use(s) the following Cookies:

 

Name of Cookie

Provider

Purpose

_ga

Google LLC

Google Analytics version Management

_gid

Google LLC

Google Analytics Feed – based on User ID

_fbc

Facebook Inc

 

_fbp

Facebook Inc

 

 

In addition to the controls that we provide, you can choose to enable or disable Cookies in your internet browser. Most internet browsers also enable you to choose whether you wish to disable all Cookies or only third-party Cookies. By default, most internet browsers accept Cookies, but this can be changed. For further details, please consult the help menu in your internet browser or the documentation that came with your device.

You can choose to delete Cookies on your computer or device at any time, however you may lose any information that enables you to access Our Site more quickly and efficiently including, but not limited to, login and personalisation settings.

It is recommended that you keep your internet browser and operating system up-to-date and that you consult the help and guidance provided by the developer of your internet browser and manufacturer of your computer or device if you are unsure about adjusting your privacy settings.

 

  1. How Do I Contact You?

To contact us about anything to do with your personal data and data protection, including to make a subject access request, please use the following details (for the attention of Kevin James):

Email address: tracys@rates.co.uk.co.uk.

Telephone number: 01375 391234.

Postal Address: Hogg Ln, Grays RM17 5QL.

 

  1. Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Notice from time to time. This may be necessary, for example, if the law changes, or if we change our business in a way that affects personal data protection.

Any changes will be immediately posted on Our Site and you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the Privacy Policy on your first use of Our Site following the alterations. We recommend that you check this page regularly to keep up-to-date.

 

Copyright

 

All rights, including copyright and database right, in the website and its contents, are owned by or licensed to The Rates Group, or otherwise used by The Rates Group as permitted by applicable law or the copyright holder. You may not copy, reproduce, republish, download, post, broadcast or transmit any text, images, graphic, logo, button, icon, image and their selection and arrangement thereof, and any underlying source code and software, for any commercial or public purpose without prior written permission from The Rates Group or the copyright holder.

You may not adapt, alter or create any of the material or information in this site or use it for any other purpose other than for your personal non-commercial use. You agree to use this site only for lawful purposes.

The Rates Group reserves the right to use for its own purposes any material submitted to the site, including text and images, either on the site or in any other form, including for publicity purposes. The Rates Group reserves the right to monitor submissions to the site and to edit or reject any submissions.

 

Disclaimer

We try to ensure that information on our site is accurate, complete and up-to-date. In using this site, however, you agree to be bound by the Terms & Conditions, which take effect on the date when you first use the site.

Without prejudice to your statutory rights, the site and all information, text, names, images, pictures, logos, links and icons and other materials (without limitation) are provided 'AS IS' and on an 'IS AVAILABLE' basis without representation warranty or endorsement, express or implied. In particular, we do not warrant or represent the accuracy or completeness of information provided on this site nor do we guarantee that use of this site will be uninterrupted or error-free, or that the site and its servers are free of computer viruses or bugs.

In no event will The Rates Group be liable to any person for any damage or loss that may arise from the use of any information contained in our site or products displayed on our site, including, without limitation, indirect or consequential damages, or any damages whatsoever arising from use or loss of use, data, or profits, whether in action of contract, negligence or other tortious action, arising out of or in connection with the use of the site.

Notwithstanding anything else in these Terms & Conditions, we will not be liable for claims relating to the functionality or availability of this site.

 

Trademarks

All names, images, logos identifying The Rates Group are proprietary marks of The Rates Group. All third party brand, product, service and company names contained on this site are the trademarks, service marks and trade names of their respective holders. The Rates Group does not give permission for their use by any person other than the holders. Any such use may constitute an infringement of the holders' rights.

 

External links

The Rates Group does not represent, warrant, endorse or hold responsibility over any external sites that may be linked to and from this site. Any external site that you visit by clicking through a link on this site is outside the control of The Rates Group and you visit entirely at your own risk.

 

Software Disclaimer

The software downloads from this site have been thoroughly scanned and tested at all stages of production, but - as with all new software - we still recommend that you run a virus checker before use. We also recommend that you have an up-to-date backup of your hard disk before using the software. The Rates Group cannot accept responsibility for any disruption, damage and/or loss of data on your data or computer system that may occur while using the software. Consult your network administrator before installing any software on a networked computer.

 

Jurisdiction

These Terms & Conditions shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of England and Wales. Disputes arising here shall be exclusively subject to the jurisdiction of the courts of England and Wales.

If any of these Terms should be determined to be illegal, invalid or otherwise unenforceable by reason of the laws of any state or country in which these Terms are intended to be effective, it shall be severed and deleted from this clause. All other Terms of Use and Terms & Conditions shall remain in full force and continue to be binding and enforceable.

The Rates Group reserves the right to change any of its terms and conditions at any time by posting changes online.

If you do not accept these Terms in full, you must stop using this website immediately.

 

Motor Industry Code of Practice for Sales, Service & Repair

The Rates Group is committed to an open, transparent and fair way of doing business. We have subscribed to the Motor Industry’s Code of Practise for Sales, Service & Repair, and Committed to:

  • Honest and fair services
  • Open and transparent pricing
  • Completing work as agreed
  • Invoices that match quoted prices
  • Competent and conscientious staff
  • A straightforward, swift complaints procedure

 

Alternative Dispute Resolution

The Motor Codes Advisory and Conciliation Service will offer free impartial advice and when appropriate an Alternative Dispute Resolution (ADR) service that we are fully committed to in the event that you are not satisfied with the outcome of a dispute.

For further information you can visit their website at http://adr.motorcodes.co.uk or call their Consumer Advise Line: 020 7344 1651